(032) 416-7991 | Colon St., Cebu City, 6000 Cebu, Philippines [email protected]

CAS–UV Main Campus Subject Schedules
& MS Teams Class Info

CAS General Education Courses (Month 2)

College of Arts and Sciences

Dept/ Year LevelAssigned FacultyTEAMS CODECourse CodeCourse Title Synchronous
Asynchronous Consultation Day/Time Units
1st Year/ Section AMikhaila Rose E. Tuble
G SELF
Understanding the Self
MW 10:00-11:00am
TTH 10.30hrs/subj./week
FRI-8:00-9:00
3
1st Year/ Section AMa. Lizabeth D. VillamorNSTP 122National Service Training Program IIMW 09:00-10:00am
TTH 10.30hrs/subj./week
FRI-8:00-9:00
3
1st Year/ Section A(P.E. Dept.)
FIT CS
Combative Sports
MW 08:00-09:00am
TTH 10.30hrs/subj./week
FRI- 9:00-10:30
2
2nd Year/ Section AMa. Lizabeth D. Villamor
G PVC
Philippine Values & Culture
MW 09:00-10:00am
TTH 10.30hrs/subj./week
FRI-8:00-9:00
3
2nd Year/ Section AJovit C. Mendez
G WORLD
The Contemporary World
TTH 10:00-11:00am
MW 10.30hrs/subj./week
FRI-8:00-9:00
3
2nd Year/ Section AAlvin A. Truya
GE AH
(Arts & Humanities Elective)
TTH 09:00-10:00am
MW 10.30hrs/subj./week
FRI-8:00-9:00
3
2nd Year/ Section AErwin S. Campuso
G PCOM
Purposive Communication
MW 11:00-12:00pm
MW 10.30hrs/subj./week
FRI-8:00-9:00
3
2nd Year/ Section A(P.E. Dept.)
FIT AQ
Health & Fitness/Aquatics
TTH 11:00-12:00pm
MW 10.30hrs/subj./week
FRI-8:00-9:00
2

Bachelor of Science in Biology (Month 2)

College of Arts and Sciences

Dept/ Year LevelAssigned FacultyTEAMS CODECourse CodeCourse Title Synchronous Asynchronous Consultation Day/Time Units
3rd Year/ Section AJedidiah K. Singco
BSB 3210
Biology Research 1: Methodology
TTh 3:00-4:00pm
MW 10.30hrs/subj./week
FRI- 9:00-10:30
3
4th Year Section A
Celeste L. MaghuyopBIO 117 RMicrobiology and Parasitology (Lecture)
TTH 1:00-2:00pm
MW 10.30hrs/subj./week
FRI 9:00-10:00
3
4th Year Section A
Celeste L. MaghuyopBIO 117 LMicrobiology and Parasitology (Lab)M-Th 2:00-3:00pm
MW 10.30hrs/subj./week
FRI- 8:00-9:00
2
4th Year Section A
Celeste L. MaghuyopBIO 112 LCell Biology (Laboratory) M-Th 3:00-4:00pm
MW 10.30hrs/subj./week
FRI- 8:00-9:00
2

Bachelor of Arts in Communication (Month 2)

College of Arts and Sciences

Dept/ Year LevelAssigned FacultyTEAMS CODECourse CodeCourse Title SynchronousAsynchronousConsultation Day/Time Units
3rd Year Section AMs. Jedidiah K. SingcoCOMM 3218Communication Research 1: MethodologyTTH 4:00-5:00pmTTh 10.30hrs/subj./weekFRI- 8:00-9:00
3

Bachelor of Arts in Political Science(Month 2)

College of Arts and Sciences

Dept/ Year LevelAssigned FacultyTEAMS CODECourse CodeCourse TitleSynchronousAsynchronousConsultation Day/TimeUnits
First YearM. D. BetiPoS 123Introdcutio to Political Ananlysis and ResearchTTH 01:00-02:00pmMW 10.30hrs/week8-11am FRI3
Second YearJ. MendezPoS 229Introduction to Criminal LawTTH 01:00-02:00pmMW 10.30hrs/week8-11am FRI3
Third Year
C.B. CanalPoS IDELEC 2Gender and DevelopmentTTH 02:00-03:00pmMW 10.30hrs/week8-11am FRI3
Third YearA. CompasPoS 3214Ethics, and Accountability in Good GovernanceMon 01:00-02:00pmTTH 10.30hrs/week
8-11am FRI3

Bachelor of Arts in English Language (Month 2)

College of Arts and Sciences

Dept/ Year LevelAssigned FacultyTEAMS CODECourse CodeCourse Title Synchronous AsynchronousConsultation Day/TimeUnits
3rd Year Section AMs. Jedidiah K. SingcoEL 3216English Language Research 1: MethodologyTTH 4:00-5:00pmMW 10.30hrs/subj./weekFRI 9:00-10:00
3

Bachelor of Science in Psychology (Month 2)

College of Arts and Sciences

Dept/ Year LevelAssigned FacultyTEAMS CODECourse CodeCourse TitleSynchronousAsynchronousConsultation Day/Time Units
3rd yearMs. TublePSYCH 3215Psychological Assessment (Lecture)TTH 4:00-5:00pmMW 10.30hrs/week
8-11am FRI
3
3rd yearMs. TublePSYCH 3215Psychological Assessment (Laboratory)M-Th 5:00-6:00pm
10.30hrs/week
8-11am FRI3
4th yearMr. CañalELEC 3Intro to Gender StudiesTTH 2:00-3:00pmMW 10.30hrs/week8-11am FRI3
4th yearMr. RoqueELEC 5Positive Psychology (Elective)TTh 1:00-2:00pmMW 10.30hrs/week8-11am FRI3
4th yearMr. RoquePSYCH 113Group DynamicsTTH 3:00-4:00pmMW 10.30hrs/week8-11am FRI3